1n2.org · archive reports Generated 2026-10-24 · local reference, not deployed
Master list · generated from the registries

Every network and show in the archive

35 shows across three registries — what is held, how much of it, what may be quoted, and where it came from. Companion to the holdings timeline, which answers when; this answers what, how much, and may we use it.

Generated 2026-10-24 from holdings.json + shows.json + _registry.json · nothing on this page is typed by hand
35
shows registered
25
searchable now
7,072
distinct broadcasts
50,768,956
words
5,035
hours of audio
57.5%
of words are his own network

How to read the numbers, and the three that are not what they look like

rows are transcript records in brain.db — the searchable unit. broadcasts deduplicate them: one Bitcoin Group night exists as up to three uploads, so row totals count that night up to three times. words are words of distinct broadcasts, keeping the longest transcript per broadcast, plus shorts counted separately. hours are audio actually transcribed, from the last timed segment of each Whisper sidecar — not hours broadcast.

An em dash is not a zero. A show that was never ingested shows — throughout. Printing 0 would read as "searched and found nothing", which is a different and wrong claim.

There is no single honest episode count. Rows split across lanes: audio_episode is the programme as published, live is frequently the same broadcast recorded as a stream, and short is an auto-cut clip with a machine-written title — searchable, but never cite one as an episode. WCN has 1,630 shorts; fold those into "episodes" and the channel appears to have two-thirds more output than it does.

§ 1The shows

CodeShow / lanes heldFirst
Last
RowsB‑castsWordsHrs CompletenessRightsProvenance & flags
YMBthird-party You, Me, and BTC audio_episode 68 2015-10-02
2017-01-27
68 68 564,323 56 searchable unknown quote yes · media NO video-origin whispercpp-distil-large-v3 ×66 · whisper-base-initial-prompt ×2
RRown Read Rothbard, Use Bitcoin live 18 2018-08-06
2019-03-19
18 18 224,396 24 searchable own quote yes · media yes video-origin whisper-base-initial-prompt ×11 · whispercpp-distil-large-v3 ×7 2 repetition_loop
WCNown World Crypto Network short 1630 · audio_episode 1123 · live 878 · video 4 2014-02-01
2026-10-04
3,635 2,005 15,259,710 1,565 searchable own quote yes · media yes video-origin whisper-base-initial-prompt ×2096 · whispercpp-distil-large-v3 ×1533 · whispercpp-distil-large-v3 ×6 223 repetition_loop · 74 under 40 words
MBown Mad Bitcoins audio_episode 660 · live 46 · short 16 · video 3 2013-04-21
2026-01-31
725 709 1,292,525 144 searchable own quote yes · media yes video-origin whispercpp-distil-large-v3 ×636 · whisper-base-initial-prompt ×89 18 repetition_loop · 16 under 40 words
TIBown Today in Bitcoin audio_episode 254 · live 34 2017-07-03
2024-09-20
288 279 477,429 53 searchable own quote yes · media yes video-origin whispercpp-distil-large-v3 ×287 · whisper-base-initial-prompt ×1
TBGown The Bitcoin Group audio_episode 574 · live 502 · video 23 · short 16 2013-10-18
2026-10-24
1,115 508 6,020,580 580 searchable own quote yes · media yes video-origin whisper-base-initial-prompt ×778 · whispercpp-distil-large-v3 ×321 · whispercpp-distil-large-v3 ×16 335 repetition_loop · 4 under 40 words
BTSown The Bitcoin Talk Show live 182 · audio_episode 3 2014-03-19
2021-05-26
185 185 3,458,663 337 searchable own quote yes · media yes video-origin whisper-base-initial-prompt ×151 · whispercpp-distil-large-v3 ×34 53 repetition_loop
BJFthird-party Brother John F — The Bitcoin Report video 92 2011-06-14
2018-10-08
92 92 231,191 28 searchable unknown quote yes · media NO video-origin whispercpp-base.en ×92
UOGown Ugly Old Goat live 197 · video 96 · short 30 2018-06-06
2026-04-19
323 286 2,463,150 265 searchable own quote yes · media yes video-origin whispercpp-distil-large-v3 ×321 · whisper-base-initial-prompt ×1 · whispercpp-distil-large-v3 ×1 71 repetition_loop · 2 silent_audio · 14 under 40 words
SFBMthird-party San Francisco Bitcoin Meetup live 40 · video 31 · audio_episode 12 2014-05-01
2020-05-26
83 72 590,644 60 searchable granted-reported quote yes · media yes video-origin whispercpp-distil-large-v3 ×69 · whisper-base-initial-prompt ×14 6 repetition_loop
MTthird-party Money & Tech video 422 2014-02-27
2015-12-04
422 422 325,115 31 searchable mixed quote yes · media NO video-origin whispercpp-distil-large-v3 ×422 2 under 40 words
EPIthird-party Epicenter audio_episode 673 2013-12-20
2026-09-09
673 673 7,657,279 767 searchable unknown quote yes · media NO audio-origin — complete as audio, NOT a gap whispercpp-distil-large-v3 ×673
LTBthird-party Let's Talk Bitcoin video 180 2013-06-08
2015-02-07
180 180 1,945,031 178 searchable granted-reported quote yes · media yes video-origin whispercpp-distil-large-v3 ×180
SOBthird-party Speaking of Bitcoin audio_episode 126 2019-05-12
2022-08-20
126 126 801,436 74 searchable granted-reported quote yes · media yes audio-origin — complete as audio, NOT a gap whispercpp-distil-large-v3 ×126 1 under 40 words
TBGAMEthird-party The Bitcoin Game audio_episode 84 2014-10-05
2025-11-14
84 84 828,157 80 searchable unknown quote yes · media NO audio-origin — complete as audio, NOT a gap whispercpp-distil-large-v3 ×84
LTBXthird-party LTB Network — talks, siblings, interviews video 775 2013-06-09
2020-03-16
775 773 4,778,728 453 searchable granted-reported quote yes · media yes video-origin whispercpp-distil-large-v3 ×775 1 under 40 words
BUthird-party Bitcoin Uncensored video 369 —
—
369 369 2,922,513 254 searchable unknown quote yes · media NO video-origin whispercpp-distil-large-v3 ×369
KOthird-party Countdown with Keith Olbermann — 2020-10
ongoing
— — — — committed, nothing on disk unknown quote yes · media NO video-origin —
NEWSthird-party News articles — Tommr reading corpus https 54 —
—
54 52 9,847 0 searchable not-sought quote yes · media NO — — 36 under 40 words
GQKOthird-party The Closer / The Resistance with Keith Olbermann (GQ) — 2016-09-13
2017-11-27
— — — — committed, nothing on disk unknown quote yes · media NO video-origin —
ABOUTthird-party About Thomas Hunt — third-party coverage, interviews and profiles about_thomas/01 1 · about_thomas/02 1 · about_thomas/03 1 · about_thomas/04 1 · about_thomas/05 1 · about_thomas/06 1 · about_thomas/07 1 · about_thomas/08 1 · about_thomas/09 1 · about_thomas/10 1 · about_thomas/11 1 · about_thomas/12 1 · about_thomas/13 1 · about_thomas/14 1 · about_thomas/15 1 · about_thomas/16 1 · about_thomas/18 1 · about_thomas/20 1 · about_thomas/21 1 · about_thomas/24 1 · about_thomas/25 1 · about_thomas/29 1 —
—
22 22 33,060 0 searchable not-sought quote yes · media NO — —
LBSthird-party Le Bitcoin Show (French) — —
—
— — — — files on drive, not in brain.db unknown quote yes · media NO video-origin —
TBSthird-party The Bitcoin Show (Bruce Wagner) — —
—
— — — — files on drive, not in brain.db unknown quote yes · media NO video-origin —
BFPthird-party Bitcoin Forum Podcast / The Bitcoin Podcast (2011) — —
—
— — — — files on drive, not in brain.db unknown quote yes · media NO video-origin —
BUWthird-party Bitcoin Uncensored — whyp.it audio archive (Woosah) — —
—
— — — — files on drive, not in brain.db unknown quote yes · media NO audio-origin — complete as audio, NOT a gap —
CABthird-party Crypto Audioblog live 39 2018-01-14
2018-10-29
39 39 69,177 7 searchable unknown quote yes · media NO — whispercpp-distil-large-v3 ×39
CBCthird-party Chris Before Coffee live 22 · audio_episode 4 2014-06-21
2014-10-29
26 26 378,135 36 searchable unknown quote yes · media NO — whisper-base-initial-prompt ×18 · whispercpp-distil-large-v3 ×8 5 repetition_loop
BTCIOTthird-party BTCIOT — Bitcoin & the Internet of Things audio_episode 36 2019-02-02
2020-09-03
36 36 144,875 15 searchable unknown quote yes · media NO — whispercpp-distil-large-v3 ×36
BCBthird-party Bitcoin Coffee Break audio_episode 26 2019-05-09
2019-06-25
26 26 63,659 6 searchable unknown quote yes · media NO — whispercpp-distil-large-v3 ×26
JOEthird-party The Joesmoe Show audio_episode 7 · live 2 2019-08-22
2019-10-31
9 9 62,606 6 searchable unknown quote yes · media NO — whispercpp-distil-large-v3 ×9
CCVthird-party Crypto Convos audio_episode 13 2014-07-31
2015-01-29
13 13 166,727 15 searchable unknown quote yes · media NO — whispercpp-distil-large-v3 ×9 · whisper-base-initial-prompt ×4 1 repetition_loop
OTRthird-party On The Record (Tone Vays) — —
—
— — — — files on drive, not in brain.db unknown quote yes · media NO — —
OFCthird-party Off Chain (Jimmy Song) — —
—
— — — — files on drive, not in brain.db unknown quote yes · media NO — —
TCSthird-party The Crypto Show (Logos Radio Network, Austin) — —
—
— — — — files on drive, not in brain.db unknown quote yes · media NO — —
BAGthird-party Bitcoins & Gravy (John Barrett) — —
—
— — — — files on drive, not in brain.db unknown quote yes · media NO — —

Audio-only is not always a gap

A podcast-feed show's original form IS audio. There is no video, so none is missing. Epicenter, Speaking of Bitcoin and The Bitcoin Game came from their own RSS feeds, where the published artefact is an audio file — holding audio for those is complete, not partial, and must never be written up as a gap. The video-origin shows are different: for those, audio-only holdings genuinely would be partial. The Provenance column carries original_form for exactly this reason, so it stops being folklore each session has to rediscover.

Rights govern what a report may do, and they travel with every search result

own is Thomas's own production — nobody to ask. granted-reported means someone in a position to know said yes and it was written down as a report rather than promoted to evidence; it is sufficient to publish on, and it is a deliberate category rather than a weak one. not-sought is not a refusal — archive freely, constrain publication. mixed means the show contains third-party material it could not have granted rights to. unknown is the default for anything new and blocks quoting until someone looks.

The JSON is an index; the LICENCE-STATUS.md beside the files is the authority. It says things no enum can — who shot which night, which evidence reaches and which does not, which questions are open. When they disagree, the .md wins. Check per-item carve-outs before quoting or serving anything: ./corpus.py rights --show CODE.

§ 2Shows nested inside other shows

12 of the shows above have no source of their own. They are nested inside the World Crypto Network and Mad Bitcoins archives and are identifiable only by episode title. This is the single most expensive trap in the archive: a session once searched for a today_in_bitcoin source, found none, and reported the show missing. It was never missing; it was never a source. The Bitcoin Talk Show went the same way and sat silently counted as WCN for years.

CodeShowRowsSpan Nested inIdentified by title containing
YMBYou, Me, and BTC682015-10-02 → 2017-01-27world_crypto_networkymb podcast
RRRead Rothbard, Use Bitcoin182018-08-06 → 2019-03-19world_crypto_networkread rothbard
TIBToday in Bitcoin2882017-07-03 → 2024-09-20world_crypto_network, mad_bitcoinstoday in bitcoin
TBGThe Bitcoin Group1,1152013-10-18 → 2026-10-24world_crypto_network, mad_bitcoinsbitcoin group
BTSThe Bitcoin Talk Show1852014-03-19 → 2021-05-26world_crypto_network, mad_bitcoinsbitcoin talk show
SFBMSan Francisco Bitcoin Meetup832014-05-01 → 2020-05-26world_crypto_network, mad_bitcoins
CABCrypto Audioblog392018-01-14 → 2018-10-29world_crypto_networkcrypto audioblog
CBCChris Before Coffee262014-06-21 → 2014-10-29world_crypto_networkchris before coffee
BTCIOTBTCIOT — Bitcoin & the Internet of Things362019-02-02 → 2020-09-03world_crypto_networkbtciot
BCBBitcoin Coffee Break262019-05-09 → 2019-06-25world_crypto_networkbitcoin coffee break
JOEThe Joesmoe Show92019-08-22 → 2019-10-31world_crypto_networkjoesmoe
CCVCrypto Convos132014-07-31 → 2015-01-29world_crypto_networkcrypto convos

Title matching must ignore punctuation. Today in Bitcoin was undercounted by 46 rows until 15 Oct 2026 because 46 episodes are titled Today in #Bitcoin and a plain substring test for today in bitcoin does not match today in #bitcoin. Correcting it moved the show from 242 rows to 288 and its last episode from 2021-01-27 to 2024-09-20 — the show ran three years longer than the documentation said. Write title_contains rules in plain lowercase words; the normaliser handles the punctuation.

§ 3The 19 named strands inside WCN

Listed, deliberately not promoted — and not additive to anything above

These are named recurring programmes found inside the World Crypto Network archive on 15 Oct 2026 by extracting repeated title prefixes. 440 rows in total, and every one of them is already counted as WCN in §1. Do not add these to the WCN figures; they are a breakdown of part of it, not an addition to it.

They are not promoted to shows, on Thomas's standing instruction, restated 15 Oct 2026: list them, do not promote them. Promoting one would change every WCN figure ever quoted, and that is his decision rather than an overnight one. The Bitcoin Talk Show was promoted, because it is a distinctly named show with its own analytics site at /bitcoin-talk-show/ — it was documented in one part of the estate and absent from the register in another. Promoting another is a one-line registry edit plus corpus.py holdings; the cost is in the figures, not the work.

StrandRowsFirstLast
Proof of Work1032018-11-262023-12-02
Crypto Audioblog392018-01-142018-10-29
BTCIOT362019-02-022020-09-03
Bitcoin Technical Analysis352015-07-012016-02-16
Chris Before Coffee272014-06-212014-10-29
Bitcoin Coffee Break262019-05-092019-06-25
ProTip252015-03-122016-10-16
The Bitcoin News Show242017-12-032018-07-01
This Week In Cryptos242014-04-052015-01-31
Dark News162014-03-262014-08-26
Crypto Convos142014-07-312015-01-29
MiniBits122014-06-232014-07-10
Off Chain102017-08-232017-10-24
World Crypto Book Club102014-07-242014-10-03
FutureRant92016-08-292017-08-11
The Joesmoe Show92019-08-222019-10-31
Adventures in #NFTs82021-05-252021-10-05
WCN Town Hall Meeting82014-08-082014-10-24
On The Record52017-03-292017-04-23

§ 4Playlists — the third surface

/videos is not the channel. Livestreams live in a separate /streams tab and appear in no /videos listing, which once under-reported the SF Bitcoin Meetup as 19 recordings when it holds 46 — 30% invisible, with no error and no truncation notice. The playlists tab is a third surface, and it carries something the other two do not: the channel owner's own grouping, made by hand at the time. A playlist can reveal a named programme whose episode titles never shared a prefix, which is exactly what the strand sweep in §3 cannot find.

ChannelShowPlaylistsNote
World Crypto Network@WorldcryptonetworkWCN128
MadBitcoins@MadbitcoinsMB52
Ugly Old Goat@UglyOldGoatUOG5
SF Bitcoin Meetup@sfbitcoinmeetup7536SFBM0no playlists tab — established zero, not a failed fetch
Adjy Leak (Ryan Taylor)@AdjyLeakSFBM35
Money & Tech@MoneyandtechMT5
BitcoinChannel (Brother John F)@bitcoinchannel3305BJF2

227 playlists enumerated across the archive's channels; 227 with full ordered membership captured so far. Membership capture is paced and gate-aware — on a bot gate it stops and waits rather than retrying, because the gate is keyed on our IP and hammering it extends it. Per-playlist JSON lives in _scripts/corpus/playlists/.

A channel with no playlists tab and a channel whose fetch failed are different claims, and collapsing them into "0 playlists" is the same error as printing 0 for a show that was never ingested. The Note column keeps them apart, and the underlying JSON keeps the extractor's own words as the evidence.

§ 5Regenerating this page

cd ~/Sites/1n2.org/_scripts/corpus
./corpus.py holdings # measure brain.db → holdings.json
./build-master-list.py # this page
./build-timeline.py # the companion chart
./corpus.py reconcile # shows.json vs the drive registry
/Volumes/20TB-FOUND/crypto-archive/status.sh # acquisition progress

Adding a show is a registry edit, not a code change. Put search routing in shows.json and acquisition state in _registry.json, then re-run the above. Do not write a third registry or a second status script — two status tools is how Thomas ended up with figures that disagreed with what sessions had reported.