1n2.org / reports / adam-mcbride-nft full sources list → · scope: the WCN group

A documented history from the transcript archive

The archaeologist and the cards

Adam McBride features on twenty-four programmes in this archive between April 2021 and February 2025, and the shows billed him three different ways over those four years: first as a podcaster, then as an NFT archaeologist, then as a man from Emblem Vault. He is the first guest in World Crypto Network's own Curio Cards series — which makes this archive both a record of his work and a participant in the story it describes. This report separates what he established from what he claimed and what other people concluded, and it keeps the host's recollections apart from the documented record, because the host co-created the project at the centre of it.

Built from the WCN group — World Crypto Network, Mad Bitcoins, Today in Bitcoin, The Bitcoin Group, The Bitcoin Talk Show, Ugly Old Goat: 6,497 local transcript records, 30,351,458 words, 4,206 distinct broadcasts — and 194 matching tweets in the host's own Twitter/X archive · 24 programmes feature or discuss him; 115 broadcasts mention Curio Cards · Every priority claim is scoped to that corpus (scope statement) · Outside-archive findings researched and linked separately · Compiled 2026-10-19, rescoped to the WCN group 2026-10-21 · Rev. 2

24
programmes he features in or is discussed on
23
of those name him; one never does
115
broadcasts mentioning Curio Cards
194
matching tweets in the host's archive
17
posts on his Medium, none about Curio or MoonCats
5
annual Curio Cards birthday programmes
4
published intervals for one “before CryptoPunks” claim
2021–2026
span of the on-air discussion

00 — Summary

The short version, and what it adds up to

Every claim below is established and sourced in the body; this is a compression, not an addition, and it carries the body's hedges with it. Each bullet links to the section that holds the evidence. Sections 02–05 and 08 are the local archive; 03, 06 and 07 draw on outside material, which is kept in its own sources list.

What the report found

What it all means

Interpretation, stated as such. He is a living person and a working researcher; where a judgement is offered it is a judgement about the evidence, not about him, and where somebody else holds a position it is attributed to them.

The corpus this report searched — scope statement

This is a report about the WCN group, and every count and every “who first” statement in it is a claim about that corpus and no other. Read every priority claim below as earliest in the WCN group, never as earliest full stop. The first is checkable against the table underneath; the second would be a claim about the world, and nothing here supports one.

The six programmes searched, with what each contributes. These are corpus.py stats --no-hours figures, routed through the tool's own classify() rather than read off the source column — which matters, because Today in Bitcoin and The Bitcoin Talk Show have no source rows of their own and resolve out of WCN and MB by title:

ShowRowsDistinct broadcastsWordsFirstLast
WCN — World Crypto Network3,8702,24016,746,5642014-02-012026-10-04
MB — Mad Bitcoins7257091,264,0732013-04-212026-01-31
TIB — Today in Bitcoin288279473,1172017-07-032024-09-20
TBG — The Bitcoin Group1,1065075,952,3502013-10-182026-10-16
BTS — The Bitcoin Talk Show1851853,452,3542014-03-192021-05-26
UOG — Ugly Old Goat3232862,463,0002018-06-062026-04-19
Group total6,4974,20630,351,4582013-04-212026-10-16

The word figure is the distinct-broadcast one, as stats itself instructs: counting every row gives 37,047,085, because a TBG night can be held up to three times, once per upload. Four independent derivations of the group total agree — per-show sum, corpus total minus the four excluded shows, broadcast arithmetic and word arithmetic all land on the same numbers, which is the cross-check CONVENTIONS ยง4b requires rather than a single figure taken on trust.

What is deliberately outside this report, and why that is a scope limit and not a pending correction. The archive register holds eighteen shows. Twelve are not searched here. Four of them — BJF Brother John F, SFBM San Francisco Bitcoin Meetup, MT Money & Tech, NEWS the article-reading lane — are fully searchable and were excluded by scope, not by availability. The other eight (EPI Epicenter, LTB, SOB, TBGAME, LTBX, BU, KO, GQKO) are other people's programmes, held as media and not yet searchable. Either way the consequence is the same: this report does not know what any of the twelve contains, makes no claim about them, and will not be overturned by them — because a claim scoped to six named shows is not a claim they can contradict. It can be extended by them, which is a different thing and a reason to run the wider query as its own piece of work rather than to hedge this one.

What the exclusions actually cost, measured rather than asserted. The four searchable-but-excluded shows were re-queried for this revision before they were dropped, because narrowing a corpus can move a count as easily as widening it. For McBride the answer is zero: the surname and all eight probed mis-spellings return nothing in BJF, SFBM, MT and NEWS, and so does every subject term that identifies his work — MoonCats, Etheria, Terra Nullius, Pixel Map, Emblem Vault, CryptoPunks, NFT archaeology. All 41 occurrences of his name sit in TBG and WCN. No claim about him moves. One figure elsewhere does: SFBM holds two 2017 Curio Cards mentions, so the project's spread falls from 117 broadcasts across six shows to 115 across five, and 2017 from four mentions to two. That is recorded in ยง05 where it bites, and it is worth knowing that both dropped broadcasts are physically WCN channel uploads classified as SFBM through shows.json nested_ids — the boundary this report draws is the register's, not the channel's.

The limits that survive the rescope, and one that it makes worse. Narrowing to the WCN group removes the un-transcribed-show risk; it does not make the corpus clean.

One thing the tool cannot do, stated so the absence is not mistaken for a result. corpus.py's --shows filter genuinely restricts search, first and spread — the queries behind this report were re-run under it and SFBM does disappear from the results. But its coverage() statement reports the register, not the query scope, so it prints the same eighteen-show block whether or not a subset was asked for. There is therefore no tool-generated coverage string for a six-show scope, and rather than hand-write one in the tool's voice, this section states the scope in prose and prints the stats figures, which are the tool's own output for exactly these six shows.

01The method, and four ways this nearly came out wrong

Everything that follows rests on corpus.py against brain.db, and the counts were hand-read rather than lifted from a total. Four separate traps sat in this particular query, each of which would have moved a headline figure without raising an error.

The name is clean, and the token is not

Unusually for this corpus, whisper-base gets the name right. The alias machinery was probed before anything was trusted, as the method requires, and the mangles are simply not there:

Spelling probedRowsVerdict
mcbride41the canonical spelling, and the only one that fires
mc bride0the split form that CORPUS.md ยง5 predicts for compounds — absent
macbride / mac bride0—
mcbryde / mcbried / mick bride0—
adam mcbride41identical to the bare surname
mcbride adam0the control: the phrase is matched as a phrase, not ANDed

That last pair is the useful result. The reversed order returns zero, which establishes that the tool phrase-matched rather than ANDing two common tokens — so adam mcbride returning exactly the same 41 rows as mcbride is a real finding: every occurrence of the surname in this corpus is immediately preceded by “Adam”. There is no other McBride on these programmes. No alias group was added to _scripts/corpus/aliases.json local only — not deployed, so no link, because the bar there is observed variants and there are none.

The token is still not clean. Searching all sources rather than broadcasts, the string returns eighteen further entries in the host's own media library, none of them this man: Christian McBride the bassist, Martina McBride, a Chick Corea record, a Joshua Redman record, an Ornette Coleman record. This is auger-the-drill-bit from CORPUS.md ยง5 wearing a surname. It does not corrupt the broadcast counts here because those were read per broadcast, but any session that quotes a bare total for this name will be wrong by eighteen.

The episode a name search cannot see

This is the find that matters methodologically, and it is the Junseth problem from PRIORITY-METHOD ยง5 with the opposite cause. There, the canonical spelling of a man's name failed to return his first mention because the transcriber mangled it. Here the spelling is perfect and the surname is simply never spoken.

Curio Cards #LIVE at Christie's Auction House, 1 October 2021, is 80,916 characters of live commentary on the auction of a full Curio Cards set. It is the most substantial single Curio Cards programme in the archive. The host addresses a participant called Adam seven times. “McBride” occurs zero times. The episode's own machine-written entity list records the participants as “Adam, Daniel, Robeck, Thomas…” — first names only, because that is all the audio contains.

It was found by a different route: it is a member of the Adventures in NFTs playlist, sitting four places from his interview, which is CONVENTIONS ยง4c's rule earning its keep — the owner's own grouping finding a programme that no title or name filter reaches.

And the attribution consequence is strict. CONVENTIONS ยง6 allows tier A where a hand-off is answered, and there is one: “So Adam, how's it going down there in the Discord?” followed by a reply. That establishes the speaker is the person called Adam. It does not establish the surname. The grounds for thinking it is McBride are circumstantial and good — the programme is about Curio Cards, the playlist places it beside his interview, he is the Curio Discord member the host interviews about Curio Cards in the adjacent episodes, and the other named participants are the Curio artists he had just interviewed — but circumstantial grounds are tier B, and nothing is named at tier B. So every quote from that episode in ยง05 runs unnamed, under the flag, and the reader can see the reasoning rather than inherit a conclusion.

Two of the 24 are republications

Two programmes in the set are rebroadcasts of other programmes in the same set, and both say so on tape:

Treated as appearances they inflate him by two. Deleted they would hide something real: the network chose to rebroadcast him twice, which is an editorial fact about how it valued the material. Both are kept, counted once each in the 24, and marked in the appendix.

Four of the 27 search hits are Shorts, not broadcasts

corpus.py search mcbride reports 27 episodes. corpus.py first and spread, which exclude the short lane by default, see fewer — and the gap is exactly four: four WCN Shorts of 5, 6 and 10 February 2025, machine-cut from The Bitcoin Group #440 of 1 February and given topic titles (Elon Musk's Twitter Play, Equal Sentencing, Sam Bankman Fried's Parents Seek Trump Pardon!, Roger Ver and the Pardon Controversy). Each inherits a single “Adam McBride, what do you think” from the parent episode. Per CORPUS.md ยง2c a Short is never a broadcast, so the figure in this report is 23 named broadcasts, not 27 — plus the unnamed Christie's stream, giving 24 programmes.

What the numbers in this report are

24 programmes — distinct broadcasts, by date and normalised title, on which he appears or is discussed. 23 name him; 1 does not. Shorts excluded. Duplicate uploads of a single night collapsed. The two republications counted once each, as the programmes they are.

115 broadcasts mention Curio Cards — the union of "curio cards", "curio card" and curiocards, phrase-matched, across five of the six WCN-group shows, 2017-06-09 to 2026-10-02. The loose two-token form was not used: PRIORITY-METHOD ยง2a shows it inflating lightning network by 23%.

194 tweets — rows in the host's own Twitter/X archive whose text contains the surname or his handle. 99 are from 2021. Retweets in this archive are not citable by permalink — see the note in ยง10.

Transcript quality. Every WCN, MB and TBG transcript quoted here is whisper-base, the weakest model in the family and the direct cause of the mangling catalogued in CORPUS.md ยง5. Quotes whose meaning turns on a possibly-mangled word carry an explicit flag. Scoping this report to the WCN group makes that limit broader, not narrower: 94.8% of the group's 6,497 rows are whisper-base, and two of the four searchable shows the scope drops were on the better distil-large-v3. See the scope statement.

02Who he is, and the three names the shows gave him

He enters the corpus on The Bitcoin Group #254, 16 April 2021, as a billed panellist. He had been in the Curio Cards Discord for a month by then, and in the host's Twitter archive for a month and a day. He is not in the corpus at all before that date.

What he was billed as is on tape in each case, in the programme's cold open, immediately followed by his own reply — which is CONVENTIONS ยง6 tier A: a hand-off this quote answers.

  1. 2021-04-16 → 2021-12-31 · five cold opens “Adam McBride from the Adam McBride show.” The podcaster. On #254 he answers “Let's go.”; on #265, “Bro, I am not muted. Great to be here.”
  2. 2022-03-18 and 2022-05-20 “Adam McBride, NFT archaeologist.” The title arrives eleven months after he does. On #300 he answers “What's up everyone?”; on #308, “Bro, I want to name like the Raptor, man.” He does not correct it either time.
  3. 2023-03-17 → 2025-02-01 · three cold opens “Adam McBride from Emblem Vault.” The employer replaces the vocation. On #361 the billing is “Adam McBride, from Emblem, vault, ordinals, ordinals, ordinals”, and in that episode he reports Yuga's ordinals drop and the secondary sales “all on Ethereum using Emblem Vault”.
  4. 2024-05-10 “we have Adam McBride, the NFT historian here.” The fourth label, used once, by Thomas, on the Curio Cards 7th Anniversary. It is the most accurate of the four, for the reasons ยง04 and ยง05 set out.
โš  Mangle flag. On The Bitcoin Group #350 (2023-03-17) the transcript renders the billing as “Adam McBride from Emberlain Vault”. “Emberlain” is whisper-base for Emblem Vault; the same programme's later passages and three other cold opens give it correctly. The quote above is taken from #440, where it is clean.

Outside the archive, the identity resolves consistently. He publishes at adamamcbride.medium.com, posts as @adamamcbride, and runs The Adam McBride Show (Apple ID 1410811576, launched 2018 — before NFTs, which matters: the podcast was not built for this). Emblem Vault's own post dates his arrival precisely: “When Adam McBride and Jake Gallen joined Emblem Vault on November 1st, 2022…” — which places the on-air billing change in March 2023 about four months behind the fact.

He also wrote a book, and this archive holds a record of it that is better than a mention: see ยง08.

He spells it “archeologist”

Worth settling, because the archive uses both. In his own writing, every time: “Sometimes as an NFT archeologist fate drops something into your lap…”, “Months of NFT archeological digging…”, “my good friend and fellow NFT archeologist…”. The cold opens transcribe as archaeologist twice and archeologist once, which is a transcriber's choice about a spoken word and not evidence either way. One37pm credits him with coining the term. This report uses archaeologist in its own prose and his spelling inside his quotes.

03What he established: the published catalogue

This section is outside the archive. His Medium sitemap is the authoritative inventory of what he published and it is complete: seventeen posts, 4 May 2021 to 29 November 2022, of which nine surface a project and the rest are how-tos and follow-ups. The list is in ยง10. Nine project posts, nineteen months, then nothing.

Two absences in that list are findings. There is no MoonCats post and no Curio Cards post. His output on Curio Cards was the podcast, not an article — which is why this archive, and his own show, are where that work survives. Any claim that he “published” the Curio or MoonCat rediscovery is unsupported by his own publication record.

Pixel Map — the one he says he found

“Pixel Map — Lost 2016 NFT Project”, dated 23 August 2021 on the page. This is the only item in the catalogue where he describes himself as the finder, and he does it in passing rather than as a boast:

“Since I first rediscovered Pixel Map, I have spoken with the developer Ken Erwin who is thrilled that people might be interested in the project and is committed to seeing the project through — which includes relaunching the website and its trading platform — because of its historical significance.”
Adam McBridetier A — signed authorship, his own publicationMedium, 23 Aug 2021

The post also establishes the project facts he is relied on for — deployed 17 November 2016, 3,970 tiles, 2 ETH each, “or about $20 in 2016” — and records that “@LeonidasNFT excellent NFT history infographic shows exactly ZERO projects in 2016”, which is the claim to significance. Independent corroboration exists and credits him by name: Crypto Briefing, three days later, reports that “The contract resurfaced thanks to a Medium post from NFT enthusiast Adam McBride”.

It is also the post that documents his conflict of interest, in his own words, including an apology. That is ยง07.

Terra Nullius — the biggest claim, and he gave the credit away

“Terra Nullius — The First NFT on Ethereum”, dated 27 September 2021 on the page. It is the single most consequential claim associated with his name, and the first substantive sentence hands the find to somebody else and hedges it:

“Tonight, fate came in the form of my good friend and fellow NFT archeologist Wilt Chamberlain who dug up what seems to be the very first NFT on the Ethereum blockchain.”
Adam McBridetier A — signed authorship, his own publicationMedium, 27 Sep 2021

The post carries a retroactive correction banner at the very top, which is itself part of the record:

“UPDATE It is no longer possible to mint off of the contract in the way described below. All 4,000 NFTs were claimed within an hour of this article being published.”
Adam McBridetier A — signed authorshipMedium, 27 Sep 2021

Three dates and two titles for one post — checked, and recorded rather than picked

Medium disagrees with itself about this post on both axes, which matters because it is the load-bearing citation in ยง06.

Dates. The post page reads Sep 27, 2021; his profile index reads Sep 28, 2021; the sitemap's lastmod is 2021-09-28. All three were read directly for this report. Nothing turns on the day, but “27 September” is used throughout because the article page is the closest surface to the thing itself.

Titles. The post page is headed “Terra Nullius — The First NFT on Ethereum”; his own profile index still lists it as “2015 — The First NFT on Ethereum”, which is also what the URL slug says (/2015-the-first-nft-on-ethereum-). The piece was retitled after publication, and the slug preserves the original. Worth knowing because a search for either title finds a different-looking thing, and the same drift appears elsewhere on the index — the keychain-tokens post is dated Sep 28, 2022 there and 2022-11-05 in the sitemap. The sitemap is reliable as an inventory of what exists and not as a source of dates.

Four years on, the claim has hardened in his favour without the hedge: Guinness World Records now records “First Ethereum NFT” as Terra Nullius, 7 August 2015, by the Reddit user Semiel, 4,000 claimable blocks. The original 2015 Reddit announcement is still at its permalink, with Wayback captures running from 2018 to 2024. Its state right now could not be confirmed for this revision: Reddit answers every automated request with an anti-bot challenge, and old.reddit.com with a logged-out login redirect. Neither is evidence of removal and neither is evidence of survival, so this report does not assert that it is live today — only that the URL is the real post and was captured repeatedly over six years. What seems to be has become is, and nothing in the record did that work; attention did. The post's own disputed sentence is ยง06.

The rest of the catalogue

Full list with links in ยง10. Of the nine project posts, the ones that recur in secondary coverage are EtherWaifu (10 February 2022 — and the one he describes on this archive as a find he made himself, with a friend), CryptoFighters (“the first play-to-earn NFT”), Aether (a 2018 metaverse, and the one This American Life picked up), and the 28 September 2021 post on an unnamed “first female art project on Ethereum”. His Medium appears dormant after November 2022.

And the pattern of ยง04 shows up in the catalogue itself, not just in the famous cases. Reading his profile index, the credit is routinely somebody else's in the standfirst. On MyBlockchainCorner: “NFT Archeologist Brain Genius found this fantastic 2017 NFT project and it absolutely blew up.” On Terra Nullius, Wilt Chamberlain. On the 2017 art project he hedges his own claim in the subtitle — “what I believe to be the first female art project on Ethereum”. Where he does claim the dig, the phrasing is impersonal: “NFT archeological digging has turned up another long-lost project” (Aether), “NFT archaeology has uncovered the very first in-game NFTs on Ethereum” (Etherization). Pixel Map's “Since I first rediscovered” is the exception in his whole catalogue, which is why ยง03 rests the finder claim on it and on nothing else.

04What he did not find — in his own words, on this archive

This is the section the brief most needed, and the archive answers it better than the outside sources do, because he is on tape here describing his own arrivals before the story had settled into a shape.

On Adventures in NFTs #1, 25 May 2021 — a single-guest interview, so every quote below is tier A under CONVENTIONS ยง6 — he walks through three separate rediscoveries, and the mechanism is the same each time.

“So to get back to it, I saw it on Twitter guy hit me up on Twitter said, you know, go now go do this. He sent me a DM. I went on and I get on and there's like I checked the total count. There's like 19,500 cats left.”
Adam McBride — on MoonCatstier A — single-guest programmeWCN, 2021-05-25

He got five of them, and explains why only five: “If you don't put in the right gas fee, you're getting front run… I'm just hitting go. I'm hitting buy. So all of mine are average grass gas.” (“grass gas” is the transcriber for gas.) The account he gives of the day is domestic rather than archaeological — he and his son, homeschooling, five tabs open, a shared Google Doc, “get the yellow one. Get the yellow one. I think it's rare.”

On Pixel Map, in the same hour:

“and this was one for me, same deal, different dude, DMs me, go now, bro, go now… I didn't have 2 grand in my man of mask. I was like, oh man, if it's going to take me, I can't do it.”
Adam McBridetier A — single-guest programmeWCN, 2021-05-25
โš  Mangle flag. “man of mask” is whisper-base for MetaMask; the same transcript also writes “a men a mask” and “madam” for it. The meaning of the quote does not turn on the word. Note also that this passage describes him missing Pixel Map tiles in spring 2021, three months before the August post in which he is the one who rediscovered the project — those are different contracts and different events, and the report does not merge them.

And on Curio Cards:

“So basically also a guy I follow on Twitter, he's he finds in a blog post or somebody put a blog post and he's reading the comments of a blog post from 2017. Somebody's like, I love the new curio cards. He's like, Curio cards and there's a link pushes the link takes him to a web page of functioning web page where you see these art, this art. And sure enough, he dives in. He finds the contract.”
Adam McBridetier A — single-guest programmeWCN, 2021-05-25

Two weeks earlier, asked point blank to introduce himself at the Curio Cards 4th Anniversary Party, he had been even plainer. The host's question is the hand-off: “Adam McBride, who are you? Say hello.”

“Hey everybody, I'm just a big fan and I was one of the first people to kind of, well, I just got somebody on Twitter was DM to me and said, Hey, Curio cards, go get them now. And so that's my introduction to it. And I spent the next, I don't know, three or four days trying to contact probably every single one who's in this chat right now trying to get a hold of you and find out what the heck was going on.”
Adam McBridetier A — answers a named hand-offWCN, 2021-05-10

He begins to claim a status — “one of the first people to kind of” — breaks off mid-sentence, and replaces it with the DM. The second half of that quote is the work he actually did, and it is ยง05.

MoonCats: four names, shared credit, from the project itself

MoonCatRescue's own About page is the primary document and it was read directly for this report. It credits four people, and it is the source that ties his pseudonym to his account:

“But the MoonCatRescue site remained up, and several crypto-archeologists like 0xAllen, Adam McNFT, ETHoard, and JUSTIN rediscovered the project on March 12, 2021. In a bout of MoonCat mania, all of the remaining MoonCats (over 19,000 of them) were rescued in just a few hours!”
MoonCatRescue, project documentationtier A — the project's own site, read directlymooncatrescue.com/about

On that page the name Adam McNFT is hyperlinked to x.com/adamamcbride. That link is the whole basis for identifying the two, and this report could not establish whether “Adam McNFT” was a former handle of his or a nickname the MoonCat team applied.

Two positions, and they do not reconcile. The project credits him as one of four. SuperRare's own profile of him credits @ETHoard and quotes McBride as someone the event happened to: “And then the MoonCats happened in March… man, and I was in the rabbit hole 10, 12 hours a day hunting, because I wanted to find my own MoonCats.” The archive quote above is consistent with the second reading, not the first. This report does not resolve it. The defensible statement is that the project names him among four, that an independent profile of him credits another person, and that his own account on this archive describes receiving a DM.

One date is now firm, and it is useful downstream: MoonCats, 12 March 2021, from the project's own documentation.

Curio Cards: the co-creator credits Harry BTC

Here the archive holds something no outside source does — a co-creator of the project describing the rediscovery on air, three years later, with McBride present in the room.

โš  This is Thomas Hunt speaking about a project he co-created. It is an on-air recollection by a participant, not an independent finding, and it is labelled as such throughout.
“And that was one of the reasons why the success of the rediscovery was so great, is when Harry BTC found the vending machines, instead of just buying all the cards himself or you know never telling anyone he put it out on twitter how to buy the cards and this led to a whole rush of people i think adam mcbride involved as well as others uh… who could buy the cards on the open market fairly from the vending machines just as the original people could.”
Thomas Hunt — recollection, co-creatortier A — host of a programme he introduces by nameWCN, 2024-05-10

Note what the sentence does: it names Harry BTC as the finder without qualification, and hedges McBride's role — “i think adam mcbride involved as well as others”. The same host's tweet of 12 March 2024 drops the hedge in the other direction: “Shoutout to @HarryBTC for his 2021 rediscovery of @CurioCards. Here are some screenshots I took of this historic event. (3/14/2021)” — verified live.

And McBride himself has consistently routed the credit the same way. On 2 August 2021 he published a podcast episode asking the question outright, and the host's archive holds the retweet: “Who is responsible for the Curio Cards rediscovery?๐Ÿง According to @HarryBTC it's a shadowy figure named ‘Bob’.” Thomas replied “It was Bob.” with a link to the Church of the SubGenius. Eleven days later: “Good to see @HarryBTC getting the recognition he deserves!”

Three dates are in play and no source reconciles them.

Date claimedFor whatSource
12 Mar 2021MoonCats rediscoveredMoonCatRescue's own About page — firm
13 Mar 2021Curio Cards rediscovered, “less than 24 hours after” MoonCatsMcBride's own podcast episode description, 1 Aug 2021, crediting @HarryBTC's tweet
14 Mar 2021Curio Cards rediscoveredThomas, 12 Mar 2024 — and McBride himself, who celebrated “rediscovery day” on 14 March 2024
March 2021Curio “vending machines” found on GitHub by @DieAping, account since deletedCastor & Gerard — a different finder entirely

The first dated trace in the host's own archive falls on 15 March 2021 — consistent with any of them, and the subject of ยง08.

05Curio Cards: what the archive actually holds

This is where his own project and McBride's research meet, and it is the largest body of material in the report. 115 broadcasts across five of the six WCN-group shows mention Curio Cards, 9 June 2017 to 2 October 2026. The shape of that is the finding:

YearBroadcasts mentioning Curio Cards
20172the launch year — and the project then fails
20187
20191
20202the trough
202142the rediscovery, the anniversary, Christie's
202215
202317
202412
202511
20266to 2 October

Two mentions in the launch year, one in 2019, and then forty-two in 2021. The archive records the project's death and resurrection as a mention count without anyone having intended it to.

This is the one count the WCN-group scope moved, and it is recorded rather than quietly restated. Searched across all ten searchable shows the figure was 117 across six, with 2017 at four. Two of those 2017 mentions are on the San Francisco Bitcoin Meetup — Thomas plugging his own project from the floor of his own meetup, on 28 June and 30 August 2017 — and SFBM is outside this report's scope, so they come out: 115 across five, 2017 at two. Worth knowing that both are physically uploads on the WCN channel, classified as SFBM through shows.json nested_ids; the line this report draws is the register's, not the channel's. The 2017 row is the only cell in the table above that changed; every other year, and the first-mention date itself, is identical under both scopes.

The first mention is a month after launch, on The Bitcoin Group #145, 9 June 2017 — “So thank you for supporting artists with Curio cards. And we had 587 viewers right now.” — and it is a plug, not coverage. Thomas's own interview with Robek's World follows on 21 July 2017. Per the scope statement, “first” here means first in the WCN group, which is the only corpus this report searched. It is not a claim that no earlier broadcast discussion exists anywhere. The runner-up under the wider scope was the SFBM evening of 28 June 2017, nineteen days later, and it is out of scope rather than absent.

What he actually did: the oral history, made on this archive

The Adventures in NFTs — The History of Curio Cards playlist holds 14 entries, 13 distinct (the roundtable is listed twice), captured from the channel on 15 October 2026 with zero unavailable members. McBride's interview is episode #1. The series then works through the people he had spent those three or four days contacting: Travis Uhrig (co-founder), Daniel Friedman, Max Infeld, Robek, Yulia Babanova, Luis Buenaventura.

#ProgrammeLink
1Adam McBride Interview — Adventures in #NFTs #1watch ✓
2Travis Uhrig Interview — Adventures in #NFTs #2watch ✓
3Daniel Friedman Interview — Adventures in #NFTs #3watch ✓
4Thomas Hunt Interview — Adventures in #NFTs #4watch ✓
5Max Infeld Interview — Adventures in #NFTs #5watch ✓
6Robek Interview — Adventures in #NFTs #6watch ✓
7Yulia Babanova Interview — Adventures in #NFTs #7watch ✓
8NFTs, Art and The Future — Roundtable Discussionwatch ✓
9Curio Cards Plus — New Card Thursday (#NFT Drop Party)watch ✓
10Curio Cards #LIVE at Christie's Auction House #NFTwatch ✓
11Curio Cards First Art NFT — Re-Discovery Partywatch ✓
12Curio Cards 4th Anniversary Party — 1st Art NFT on Ethereumwatch ✓
13An Interview with Luis Buenaventura (CryptoPop!) — NFT & Curio Card Artistwatch ✓

And the provenance runs in a loop. In episode #6, Robek describes having been on McBride's show: “so after you got on the discord and then I saw your interview on Adam McBride show.” In the 2023 retrospective, Robek says the same of another artist: “I've listened to Daniel's podcast. He did with Adam McBride on the Adam McBride show. And it's very cool.” Max Infeld, in the 4th Anniversary Party, remembers the contact itself: “When the first messch as it got was from Adam McBride and he thought I was a project coordinator. I'm like, oh no, you need to talk to these other guys.”

And on 15 July 2021, ahead of his own Twitter Space, McBride pointed his audience back at this archive: “In advance of the Curio Cards Twitter Space I wanted to share this interview I did with @MadBitcoins which I think gives…” (truncated in the host's archive). That circularity is real and it is the reason ยง01 insists on labelling which claims rest on this material.

The supply confusion, and a number he got wrong in a useful way

Both men are on tape in the same programme reconstructing the same detail from opposite sides. Thomas, on his own project:

“But on top of that, we made 100,000 of them. There were 100,000 of each card. And you had a week to buy as many as you wanted. And at the end of the week, whatever didn't sell, we burned… And this led to confusion later on. I know Adam McBride here told me that when he saw there were two hundred thousand, he said, forget it, nobody's gonna buy all of those.”
Thomas Hunt — recollection, co-creatortier A — host, self-identifying passageWCN, 2021-05-10

McBride, immediately after, on the same moment:

“Yeah, when I found that, when I finally got to the contract, right? My friends on Twitter heard already like swiped all of the other cards. And the only one remaining was I believe 10, card number 10. And I got there, it was still early, it was like there was like, you know, 99,800 left. And I'm like, oh, God, like why would I spend, there was like $5 an each, right? But I was like, why would, even if I get a hundred, that's $500 for something that's gonna be basically worth, there's a hundred thousand of them. Like, who's gonna buy this?”
Adam McBridetier A — answers a named hand-offWCN, 2021-05-10

The vending machine advertised a six-figure supply; the contract burned the remainder at the end of the week. Curio Cards' own documentation gives the settled figures: 30 cards, seven artists, supplies 111 to 2,154, 29,700 total, “with an estimated 4,000 currently lost or destroyed”. So the thing that made him pass was a number that had already stopped being true — and in Quartz, five months later, he put the cost of that decision at about $250,000 and called it an “epic and awesome” mistake. It is the clearest illustration in the record that being first to the contract and being right about it are different achievements.

Christie's, 1 October 2021: the hammer and the invoice

The archive holds the auction as live audio, captured through a restream of the sale, and the framing of the lot is in it:

โš  Speaker not established, and the role is an inference. Nobody on this recording identifies themselves and there is no roll-call, so no name is given and none is implied. The words are a lot description delivered from the rostrum during the bidding, which is why this report reads the voice as the sale's auctioneer rather than as a participant — but that is this report's reading of what the passage is doing, not an identification, and the quote is carried at tier B, which names nobody. “crypto punch” is whisper-base for CryptoPunks; “miss print” for misprint.
“This is the first art project on ether predating even crypto punch… the full set of 30 cards and the miss print 17 B.”
Speaker not established — an unnamed voice, read as the auctioneertier B — no roll-call; nobody namedWCN, 2021-10-01

The bidding is in the transcript and it stops at 320: “I'm selling now 320 Ethereum. Sold with you”. The room then does the arithmetic out loud — “it looks like the final bit, the final USD was one million, 35,000 dollars” — and this is where the archive and the published record part company.

320 ETH or 393 ETH — both figures are correct

The archive records the hammer. 320 ETH, and a participant's live estimate of about $1,035,000.

The published record records the total. Wikipedia gives the sale as 393 ETH, about $1,267,320, in Christie's Post-War to Present sale in New York, and notes it as the first Christie's auction bid solely in ETH.

The difference is the buyer's premium. 320 is what the bidder said; 393 is what the bidder paid. Christie's pre-sale estimate, via specialist Noah Davis in Quartz, was “250 to 350 ether”, which the article calls conservative — so the hammer landed inside the published estimate and the total landed above it, and quoting one number against the other in either direction manufactures a discrepancy that does not exist.

This is a general rule for this archive, not a one-off. A live broadcast of a transacted event records the event; a secondary source records the settled figure. They will disagree on fees, taxes and rounding in every case, and the disagreement is not an error.

One further thing in that transcript should be marked rather than used. In the minutes after the hammer, participants speculate about the buyer — “North Carolina took it. It's Mister Beast.” That is a guess made live on air and it appears to be wrong: Castor and Gerard identify the buyer as Taylor Gerring, an early Ethereum contributor, citing his own tweet. The archive's value here is that it preserves what the room believed at the time, not that it settles who bought the set.

Five birthdays, and the line that recurs in all of them

The project has had an annual programme on this network since 2021 — 4th (2021), 5th (2022, on Twitter rather than in the video archive), 6th (2023), 7th (2024), 8th (2025). The theme that recurs across all of them is not provenance; it is improbability, and it is McBride's framing. He put it to the founders in his first week:

“I said to Travis from Cure cards… I said to them, this never how you recognize recognize this never happens. I went to business school. I've been in business my entire life. I've never heard of a business coming back from the dead ever like this never happens. So enjoy it.”
Adam McBridetier A — single-guest programmeWCN, 2021-05-25
โš  Mangle flag. “Cure cards” is whisper-base for Curio Cards; the same transcript also produces “Kiro cards”, “Kerio cards”, “Cureocards” and “Turio card”. “Travis” is Travis Uhrig, rendered “Travis Urig” elsewhere in the corpus; the playlist title has the correct spelling.

Three years later Thomas was still attributing the framing to him by name, in his own words, on 2 May 2024: “What I really like about this video is how well it explains what @adamamcbride brought up when he first interviewed me: A startup never dies and comes back to life, but @MyCurioCards did.” (verified live.)

At the end of the 4th Anniversary Party the host gives him a title that sits precisely between the two readings in this report — “Adam McBride, you're an early discoverer of CurioCards. What are your closing thoughts?” — and his answer is about the people, not the cards: “it's far more than the cards. It's the community around the cards that is special.”

06Where the claims were contested, and where he revised them

Early-NFT provenance claims are contested as a matter of course, and his are no exception. What the record shows is a pattern in how he handled it.

The CryptoPunks interval: four numbers, and his own correction is the tightest

Interval claimedWhoWhere
“about two weeks”McBridethis archive, 25 May 2021 — his loosest version
“one month”McBridehis podcast episode description, 1 Aug 2021
“just weeks”Scott NoverQuartz, 1 Oct 2021
“six weeks”Amy Castor & David Gerard4 Jun 2022
45 days, both dates namedMcBride, correcting himself14 Jul 2021, labelled “Update:”

The correction, which the host retweeted and which therefore survives in his archive: “Update: Curio Cards launched on May 9, 2017, more than a month before CryptoPunks, which launched on June 23, 2017”. 9 May to 23 June is 45 days, so his own figures land on Castor and Gerard's six weeks and not on his own earlier “two weeks”. The launch date he gives for Curio Cards matches the project documentation exactly.

โš  The “Update:” text above survives in this archive only as a retweet in the host's Twitter/X export. The retweet's own id is not a public permalink (see ยง10), and McBride's original tweet id is not recorded in the row, so no link can be given for it without constructing one. The text is quoted as the archive holds it, which is complete and un-truncated.

The ordering, revised twice in five months

  1. 9 May 2021On the day of the 4th anniversary, he posts a ranking the host retweets: “If y'all don't know- 1st - @etheria_feed 2nd - @MyCurioCards 3rd - @larvalabs CryptoPunks. Now that said, Punks clearly…” (truncated in the archive). Etheria first.
  2. 25 May 2021On this archive he narrates the same ordering as a sequence of displacements, and is explicit that it is unsettled: “So this is now the first art NFT project. As far as we know, there's still a possibility that somebody else could be, you know, sneak in there.”
  3. 27 Sep 2021His own Terra Nullius post displaces Etheria — and credits the find to Wilt Chamberlain, with the hedge “what seems to be”. His own prediction that nobody would sneak in was wrong within four months, and the person who proved it wrong was his friend.

The competing positions, attributed: @LeonidasNFT's timeline, as published by One37pm, draws the distinction that keeps both alive — Terra Nullius “the first NFT on the Ethereum blockchain with a mint date of August 7, 2015”, Etheria v1.1 “the first NFT on Ethereum with a transfer function”. That Terra Nullius therefore lacks a transfer function is this report's inference from the pair, not something the source says; it states the one as a distinction and does not state the other as an absence. Castor and Gerard take the art qualifier seriously: Etheria predates Curio Cards but sold plots of virtual land, “not art”. Quartz notes that the oldest candidate of all predates Ethereum entirely. The claim “first” is doing different work in each of these and the sources are not in disagreement so much as answering different questions — which is itself the most useful thing to say about early-NFT provenance.

Card 3, then Card 1, within 48 hours

The sharpest documented self-correction in the record, and he flagged it himself. Both texts survive as retweets in the host's archive and both are truncated there; the ellipses below are the archive's.

A day earlier he had also published the detail the correction turns on: “Curio Cards Facts ๐Ÿค“ Cards 1, 2, and 3 - the first set - were released in that order with Card 1 being four minutes befor…” Because all three are truncated, this report can establish that he made a claim about card ordering, published a correction to it within 48 hours, and credited the correction to someone else — and cannot establish from this archive what the intermediate claim about Card 3 was. The un-truncated texts are on his own timeline and were not read for this report.

The 17b misprint: he is the named source, and he disclaims certainty

Castor and Gerard's account of the misprint rests on him, and the quote they take is a disclaimer:

“I don't think anyone knows exactly what happened with 17b, but it was briefly released. One person who is actually in the Discord was able to get, I don't know how many 17b's, before they realized their mistake and turned off the contract.”
Adam McBride, quoted by Amy Castor & David Gerardtier A — named attribution in the sourceamycastor.com, 4 Jun 2022

The archive corroborates the card's existence and the set-size question rather than the cause. At the top of the 6th Anniversary Retrospective: “There are 31 unique Curio cards that's the 30 original cards, including the 17 B misprint. It was a contract that went bad.” The project's own documentation numbers the cards 1 to 30 and treats 17b separately, with its own wrapper endpoint. So “30” and “31” are the same set counted two ways, and the Christie's lot was described in the room as “the full set of 30 cards and the miss print 17 B” — which is the honest formulation.

Two things this report could not establish: whether cards 18 and 19 were also initially misprinted, which appears in search summaries attributed to Uhrig but could not be sourced to a page that was read; and McBride's claim, reported secondhand by Castor and Gerard, that Curio Cards was the first project to use IPFS. The project's own documentation lists IPFS-hash embedding among the design elements later standards share, which is a weaker and different claim.

07The conflict of interest, disclosed and otherwise

Nothing in the record alleges impropriety and this report alleges none. What the record does show is a man whose research and whose trading were the same activity, who said so, and whose framing of that shifted as the money got larger.

His first recorded word for the practice was not archaeology. On 15 March 2021, three days after MoonCats and within a day or two of Curio, the host retweeted him: “What I learned today investigating - a.k.a FOMOing - Curio Cards. The project was done by @travisformayor who was active…” The joke is the disclosure. Archaeologist arrives on this archive's microphone a year later.

On Pixel Map he disclosed, apologised, and carried on buying, all in the same post.

“*Update: Since I made the first tile purchase last night to test the contract and make this how-to, it has become apparent that apes were watching my wallets. They have since purchased a not insignificant number of tiles. This was stupid of me and I apologize for not being more careful.”
Adam McBridetier A — signed authorshipMedium, 23 Aug 2021
“In the spirit of fairness, I only purchased one NFT to make sure that the contract worked and I will wait for 10 minutes after posting this on Twitter to buy additional tiles. And I will be buying additional tiles.”
Adam McBridetier A — signed authorshipMedium, 23 Aug 2021

Ten minutes is the whole disclosure regime, stated plainly, and he volunteered it. The same post warns readers off three dead contract addresses in capitals. On Terra Nullius a month later he discloses the same way — “Wilt and I minted another 2 NFTs” — in the post that publicises the contract.

He also became a dealer, and said so. 1 August 2021: “Historic day for Curio Cards!!๐Ÿ‘€ I am honored to have assisted in the first sale of a complete set. Cards 1-30 plus a 17B…” 10 November 2022: “We have a new full set @MyCurioCards holder๐Ÿš€๐ŸŽ‰ I assisted the collector in acquiring his final card…” In Quartz he put the first of those at 100 ETH. And on 11 September 2021 he described his own research Discord in market terms: “The greatest NFT Archeologist Discord in the world. Only one Channel - Alpha”.

The framing moved. SuperRare's profile, whose body text is plainly from around August 2021, reports that “he's yet to make money from any of his archeological digs, save some gifted NFTs from those he's helped”. By Quartz in October 2021 he has bought and sold Curio Cards and facilitated a six-figure sale; by Morning Brew in March 2022 it is reported as his full-time job. Those are not contradictions — they are eight months apart in a market that moved enormously. The point is that the “I don't profit from this” framing is specific to mid-2021 and should not be carried forward.

The structural critique belongs to Castor and Gerard and is attributed to them:

“Buyers would scour the Ethereum blockchain for old NFTs, pick them up for a song, and then, once the discovery was widely broadcast, flip them for a handsome profit.”
Amy Castor & David Gerardtier A — signed authorshipamycastor.com, 4 Jun 2022

Set against it, from the same practice: a developer who had made about $300 from a 2016 side project was reachable, relaunched his platform, and — per SuperRare — earned over $3.4 million; an artist in Indonesia got what McBride, on this archive, called “a life changer”. Both readings are supported by the record and neither cancels the other.

08Thomas's own stake — recollection and record, kept apart

Thomas Hunt co-created Curio Cards, which is the reason this report exists and also the reason it has to label its own evidence. Wikipedia and Quartz both give the founders as Travis Uhrig, Thomas Hunt and Rhett Creighton, and he confirms it himself on air, introducing Uhrig in the 2023 retrospective: “about four years ago, you and I and Rhett Creighton, work together on a little project called Kiro cards” (“Kiro” is the transcriber).

Recollections are labelled as recollections. Everything in this report where Thomas describes the project's own history — the Harry BTC credit in ยง04, the 100,000 supply in ยง05, the vending-machine fair-launch argument — is an on-air recollection by a participant. It is good evidence about what a founder believed and said, on a date, and it is not independent corroboration of itself. Where the documentary record exists it is cited alongside and the two are not merged.

The documented record

Three items in the archive are records rather than memories, which is a different evidential class.

1. The first dated contact, 15 March 2021. The host's own quote-tweet of McBride's investigation thread. It is live, and it is the best single line in the whole file:

“This is a very surreal document to read. Like reading archeology about yourself.”
Thomas Hunt (@MadBitcoins)tier A — signed authorship, his own accountx.com, 15 Mar 2021

It quote-tweets McBride's thread of the same day, which is also live. A co-creator reading a stranger's reconstruction of his own failed startup and calling it archaeology — in the same week the word started being used about McBride — is the moment the two halves of this report meet, and neither man was performing for an audience when it happened.

The following day Thomas was supplying primary material into the reconstruction: “For @adamamcbride, I don't think it was ever released, but here are some screenshots from the rough draft of the legendary #CurioCards' Plaidpaper” — and correcting the record on card scarcity with a link to a community tool. The research was collaborative from the second day.

2. The Goodreads record. The host's media library holds McBride's book as a read-and-rated entry, and this is a dated record, not a recollection:

FieldValue
TitleNFT APE: My Journey into NFTs, Crypto, and the Future
AuthorAdam McBride
Published2021 · 156 pages
Shelfread
Rating5 / 5
Read2022-04-18
Recordgoodreads:59582342 in brain.db

18 April 2022 is two weeks after the two of them were on the historical-NFT panels at NFT Miami, which the host's tweets of 3 April 2022 document. This is the same class of find as the media-library record behind the Richard Heart report's ยง06: an independently-kept log that dates an engagement nobody set out to document. It also settles a book whose own site could not be read for this report.

3. The 194 tweets, and what they are good for. 99 from 2021, 60 from 2022, 17 from 2023, 17 from 2024, 1 from 2025 — a curve that tracks the Curio Cards mention curve in ยง05 and then falls off a cliff. The dense March–August 2021 run is the best available record of the rediscovery as it happened, because it is contemporaneous and timestamped. Its limits are real and stated in ยง10: most of the McBride material in it is retweets, which are truncated in the export and not linkable by permalink.

And one item is dead, and is kept. On 10 May 2021 Thomas replied to the thread where McBride, the artists and the founders were establishing the record, with the line “/casually puts the date on there /documents history”. Checked for this report and โœ• deleted — no longer resolves: https://x.com/MadBitcoins/status/1391560272788168704. A tweet about documenting history, which is no longer there, in a report about reconstructing a project from what survived. It is kept per CONVENTIONS ยง3 because the disappearance is part of the record.

09What could not be established

Named rather than buried.

10Sources

Two kinds of material went into this report and they are kept apart here, because the separation is the report's spine. Archive is the local transcript corpus, the host's own Twitter export and his media-library records — ยง01, ยง02's cold opens, ยง04's on-air quotes, ยง05 and ยง08. Outside material is his own publications, project documentation and press — ยง02's identity facts, ยง03, ยง06 and ยง07. Nothing from the second pile supports a claim about what was said on air, and nothing from the first supports a claim about what he published.

Link status. Every link below was handled under two rules: no URL was constructed or guessed, and dead links are marked dead rather than removed.

verified fetched during this compilation and resolved. cited the URL is the one a source itself hyperlinks, or was resolved during this session's research pass but not re-read at write-up. dead checked and found unavailable; kept so a reader can see what is missing. local only no public URL exists.

A note on retweets, established here. Every retweet id in the host's Twitter/X export returns no og:description and no tweet page — eight were tested and all eight behaved identically, while his own replies from the same period resolve normally. A retweet's id is not a public permalink, so a retweeted text cannot be linked at the retweeter's id. This is not deletion and must not be recorded as such. Where a retweeted claim is quoted in this report and the original's id is not in the row, the text is given with no link rather than a constructed one. This is the CONVENTIONS ยง4 Earthcoin trap one layer down and it is worth adding to that section.

Archive — programmes quoted or cited

  1. The Bitcoin Group #145 — UASF, Putin, Ethereum, Singapore and the Bitcoin Bubble, 2017-06-09 verified — the archive's first Curio Cards mention; also transcript mirror
  2. An Interview with Robek's World — Curio Card Artist, Mad Bitcoins, 2017-07-21 verified
  3. The Bitcoin Group #254, 2021-04-16 verified — his first appearance in the corpus; transcript mirror
  4. The Bitcoin Group #257, 2021-05-07 verified · mirror
  5. Curio Cards 4th Anniversary Party — 1st Art NFT on Ethereum — 5/9/2017, WCN, 2021-05-10 verified — his self-introduction, the supply exchange, the “early discoverer” billing
  6. Adam McBride Interview — Adventures in #NFTs #1, WCN, 2021-05-25 verified — the single most quoted programme here; single-guest, so tier A throughout
  7. The Bitcoin Group #260, 2021-05-28 verified · mirror
  8. Daniel Friedman Interview — Adventures in #NFTs #3, WCN, 2021-05-31 verified
  9. Robek Interview — Adventures in #NFTs #6, WCN, 2021-06-07 verified
  10. The Bitcoin Group #265, 2021-07-02 verified · mirror
  11. Curio Cards First Art NFT — Re-Discovery Party, WCN, 2021-07-15 verified — the roll-call naming Harry BTC and McBride among the early spreaders
  12. The Bitcoin Group #277 — Curio Cards Christie's!, 2021-09-25 verified · mirror
  13. Curio Cards #LIVE at Christie's Auction House #NFT, WCN, 2021-10-01 verified — the auction as live audio; the 320 ETH hammer; the surname never occurs in it
  14. Curio Cards Plus — New Card Thursday (#NFT Drop Party), WCN, 2021-10-07 verified — in the playlist; he is not in it, and the negative is recorded rather than assumed
  15. The Bitcoin Group #289 — 2021 Year in Review Spectacular, 2021-12-31 verified · mirror
  16. The Bitcoin Group #300, 2022-03-18 verified — first “NFT archaeologist” cold open; mirror
  17. The Bitcoin Group #308, 2022-05-20 verified · mirror
  18. The Bitcoin Group #350, 2023-03-17 verified — the “Emberlain Vault” mangle; mirror
  19. The Bitcoin Group #351, 2023-03-24 verified — the “all Adam” episode referenced; mirror
  20. Proof of Work — An interview with thr33som3s, NFT Artist, WCN, 2023-03-30 verified
  21. Curio Cards 6th Anniversary Retrospective, WCN, 2023-05-10 verified — replays the 2021 interview in full; the 30/31-card framing
  22. The Bitcoin Group #361, 2023-06-03 verified — the Emblem Vault ordinals reporting; mirror
  23. The Bitcoin Group — Tenth Anniversary Spectacular 2013–2023, 2023-10-19 verified — replays #300, and says so on tape
  24. The Bitcoin Group #379, 2023-10-21 verified — a passing mention; the longest of its duplicate uploads contains none, which is why it is in the appendix at 1 and not quoted; mirror
  25. Curio Cards 7th Anniversary #LIVE, WCN, 2024-05-10 verified — the Harry BTC credit; the “NFT historian” billing
  26. The Bitcoin Group #408, 2024-05-18 verified · mirror
  27. The Bitcoin Group #440, 2025-02-01 verified — the clean “from Emblem Vault” cold open; also uploaded as fcOJVBgeXlQ verified; mirror
  28. Curio Cards 8th Birthday Party — May 9, 2017 — May 9, 2025, WCN, 2025-05-09 verified — the last Curio Cards mention on WCN
  29. The Bitcoin Group #505, 2026-10-02 verified — the archive's most recent Curio Cards mention

Archive — the Adventures in NFTs playlist, remaining members

  1. Adventures in NFTs — The History of Curio Cards, World Crypto Network — 14 entries, 13 distinct, 0 unavailable, captured 2026-10-15 verified
  2. Travis Uhrig Interview — #2 verified — and the correct spelling of the co-founder's surname, which the transcripts mangle
  3. Thomas Hunt Interview — #4 verified
  4. Max Infeld Interview — #5 verified
  5. Yulia Babanova Interview — #7 verified
  6. NFTs, Art and The Future — Roundtable Discussion verified — listed twice in the playlist
  7. An Interview with Luis Buenaventura (CryptoPop!) — NFT & Curio Card Artist verified

Archive — tweets from the host's own export

  1. “This is a very surreal document to read. Like reading archeology about yourself.”, 2021-03-15 verified — quote-tweeting @adamamcbride, same day verified
  2. Plaidpaper rough-draft screenshots, for @adamamcbride, 2021-03-16 verified
  3. “#CryptoPunks finding out they're not the first #nft on #ethereum”, 2021-05-09 verified — quote-tweeting @adamamcbride verified
  4. โœ• deleted — no longer resolves https://x.com/MadBitcoins/status/1391560272788168704, 2021-05-10 — “/casually puts the date on there /documents history”. Checked for this report: no og:description and a “page doesn't exist” DOM, where his replies from the same week resolve normally. dead
  5. “It was Bob.”, 2021-08-02 verified — replying to McBride's “who is responsible for the rediscovery” episode
  6. Congratulating McBride and Ken Erwin on This American Life, 2022-05-04 verified
  7. โœ• deleted — no longer resolves https://x.com/MadBitcoins/status/1536988855202721792, 2022-06-15 — “Please don't tell anyone the truth that #CurioCards came out before #CryptoPunks. ๐Ÿคซ”. dead — but the tweet it quoted survives: @adamamcbride, 2022-06-14 verified, whose text was read off the live page: “Another fantastic clip where Matt realizes @MyCurioCards came before CryptoPunks. That's @travisformayor asking the question!”
  8. “Now watching @adamamcbride talking about #CurioCards #NFT Archeology! 6th Anniversary Retrospective”, 2023-05-09 verified
  9. “Shoutout to @HarryBTC for his 2021 rediscovery of @CurioCards… (3/14/2021)”, 2024-03-12 verified
  10. Retweet of McBride's “Happy @MyCurioCards rediscovery day”, 2024-03-14 verified — the one retweet row in the set whose id does resolve, because the host's own account served it
  11. “A startup never dies and comes back to life, but @MyCurioCards did.”, 2024-05-02 verified
  12. Retweeted McBride claims quoted in ยง06 and ยง07 — the “Update:” CryptoPunks interval (2021-07-14), “Curio Cards Facts” #1, #2, #4 and #5 (2021-07-16 to 19), the ๐ŸšจUPDATE on Card 1 (2021-07-19), the complete-set assist (2021-08-01), the “Only one Channel - Alpha” Discord (2021-09-11), the Etheria/Curio/Punks ordering (2021-05-09), “investigating - a.k.a FOMOing” (2021-03-15), the full-set assist (2022-11-10). No link — retweet ids are not permalinks and the originals' ids are not in the rows. local only

Archive — non-episode material

  1. brain.db, the local full-text store, restricted to the WCN group: 6,497 transcript records, 30,351,458 words across 4,206 distinct broadcasts, measured with corpus.py stats --no-hours and re-measured for the rescope on 2026-10-21. The whole store holds 7,146 records and 31,499,390 words across ten searchable shows; the difference is the four shows outside this report's scope (BJF 92 rows, SFBM 83, MT 422, NEWS 52). local only
  2. The host's Twitter/X export inside brain.db: 194 rows matching the surname or @adamamcbride — 99 in 2021, 60 in 2022, 17 in 2023, 17 in 2024, 1 in 2025. local only
  3. The host's Goodreads record for NFT APE: goodreads:59582342, shelf “read”, 5/5, read 2022-04-18. local only — the book itself is on Goodreads verified
  4. The playlist capture _scripts/corpus/playlists/pl_wcn_PLPj3KCksGbSZ_KUIlGm-Rvg-tGdAd3ck1.json, captured 2026-10-15: 14 members, 0 unavailable. local only
  5. Negative finding, recorded because ยง01 argues from it: the string “McBride” returns eighteen further entries in the host's media library that are other McBrides — Christian McBride, Martina McBride, and records by Chick Corea, Joshua Redman, Ornette Coleman and others. local only
  6. Negative finding: etheria returns zero rows across 31.5M words, despite Etheria being central to the ordering dispute in ยง06. mooncats returns 8 and the split form moon cats returns 19 — the correct spelling finds about 30%, which is CORPUS.md ยง5's compound-split rule holding again. local only

Outside material — his own publications

  1. adamamcbride.medium.com, his profile index, 672 followers verified — read for this report; the source of the retitling finding and of the standfirsts quoted in ยง03
  2. adamamcbride.medium.com sitemap — the inventory: 17 posts, 2021-05-04 to 2022-11-29. Reliable as a list of what exists, not as a source of dates — it disagrees with both the post pages and the profile index cited
  3. “MyBlockchainCorner — How to Set an Image and Link”, 2021-09-24 cited — the “NFT Archeologist Brain Genius found this” credit
  4. “Pixel Map — Lost 2016 NFT Project”, dated Aug 23, 2021 verified — read in full for this report; the “first rediscovered” claim, the apology, the ten-minute rule, the project facts
  5. “Terra Nullius — The First NFT on Ethereum”, dated Sep 27, 2021 verified — read in full; the Wilt Chamberlain credit, the “what seems to be” hedge, the UPDATE banner, the wrapper assertion
  6. “EtherWaifu: Lost NFT Art Project”, 2022-02-10 cited
  7. “CryptoFighters — The First Play-to-Earn NFT”, 2021-09-06 cited
  8. “Aether — 2018 NFT Metaverse Rediscovered”, 2021-09-13 cited
  9. Remaining project posts, from the sitemap, not individually read: PixelMap's Secret Tile, NumberBoard, Mythicats, Harm van den Dorpel, Etherization, 2014 Keychain Tokens, Angel Battles, a “first female art project on Ethereum”, Mitchell F Chan's burn project cited
  10. The Adam McBride Show, Apple Podcasts ID 1410811576 verified
  11. “The Tweet that launched the Curio Cards NFT Rediscovery”, 1 Aug 2021 cited — the @HarryBTC credit, the 13 March 2021 date, the “less than 24 hours after MoonCats” claim, the “one month” interval
  12. @adamamcbride on X cited — the self-reported Emblem Vault CSO title; the page itself could not be fetched
  13. NFT APE: My Journey into NFTs, Crypto, and the Future, 2021 verified — the book's own site, nftapebook.com, returned an empty body and was not used

Outside material — project documentation

  1. Curio Cards official documentation verified — read for this report: the 9 May 2017 launch, 30 cards, seven artists, supplies 111–2,154, 29,700 total, ~4,000 lost or destroyed, the ERC-721/ERC-1155 design lineage
  2. Curio Cards docs — wrapping cards verified
  3. curio.cards verified
  4. MoonCatRescue — About verified — read for this report: the four-way rediscovery credit, 12 March 2021, the Adam McNFT → @adamamcbride hyperlink, 25,440 total MoonCats, ponderware, the Acclimator
  5. Curio Cards, Wikipedia verified — the founders, the 393 ETH / $1,267,320 Christie's result, the ETH-only bidding
  6. Christie's lot 6337619 verified (resolves; the lot essay itself was not read here)
  7. Guinness World Records — First Ethereum NFT verified
  8. “Introducing Terra Nullius”, r/ethereum, 2015 cited — liveness not established at rev. 2. Reddit serves an anti-bot challenge to every automated path tried (default and browser user-agents, Googlebot, old.reddit.com, the .json API) and headless Chrome gets “Prove your humanity”. Per CONVENTIONS ยง4 that is a gate, not a result, and it is recorded as unverified rather than as either live or dead. Wayback holds captures 2018–2024, which establishes the URL is the genuine post.
  9. “The Next Chapter for Emblem Vault” cited — his and Jake Gallen's 1 November 2022 join date, and the Curated Collections programme

Outside material — press and criticism

  1. Amy Castor & David Gerard, “The early history of NFTs: Curio Cards”, 4 June 2022 verified — the six-week interval, the @DieAping rediscovery account, the 17b quote, the structural critique, the Taylor Gerring buyer identification, the artist list
  2. Scott Nover, “Early NFT collection Curio Cards makes its debut at Christie's”, Quartz, 1 October 2021 cited — the Noah Davis estimate, the founders, McBride's podcast oral-history work, the first full-set sale, the “epic and awesome” mistake, the pre-Ethereum candidate
  3. Luke Whyte, “Uncovering abandoned multi-million dollar Ethereum projects: The life of an NFT archeologist”, SuperRare Magazine verified — the biography, the Ken Erwin and EtherWaifu outcomes, the mid-2021 “yet to make money” framing, the ETHoard MoonCats credit. Date warning: the page displays Apr 15, 2025, but the body is plainly from around August 2021 (it describes the Christie's auction as upcoming “this October”). The displayed date is a republication date and is not used.
  4. Chris Williams, “People Are Scouring Ethereum for Lost NFT Projects”, Crypto Briefing, 26 August 2021 verified — independent credit to his Pixel Map post
  5. Alex White-Gomez, “The Definitive Timeline of Early NFTs on Ethereum”, One37pm, updated 30 December 2021, timeline originally compiled by Leonidas.eth (@LeonidasNFT) verified — the transfer-function distinction between Terra Nullius and Etheria. โœ• one37pm.com is offline — the domain has no A record and the live URL no longer resolves; original permalink https://www.one37pm.com/nft/the-definitive-timeline-of-early-nfts-on-ethereum, cited above from the Wayback capture of 2022-06-30, whose body was read in full for this revision.
  6. Jonathan Torrey, “A Conversation With NFT Archaeologists — Wait, What the Heck Is That?”, One37pm, published 24 August 2021 verified — credits him with coining the term: “NFT Archaeology, a title coined by Adam McBride after he described it as ‘hunting for lost treasures’.” โœ• one37pm.com is offline; original permalink https://www.one37pm.com/nft/nft-archaeology-gabagool-adam-mcbride-interview, cited above from the Wayback capture of 2023-09-22. Rev. 2 note: rev. 1 recorded this page as undated; the capture carries a publication date and it is given here.
  7. “An NFT Game Almost as Old as Ethereum Just Resurfaced”, Decrypt verified — Etheria's 2021 resurfacing
  8. This American Life, episode 769 — The Reluctant Explorer verified — linked as the candidate for the segment Thomas congratulated him on; not read, and the segment is not confirmed
  9. Artnet on the Post-War to Present results cited — does not name him; included because its absence was checked
  10. Could not be read, and therefore supports nothing in this report: apemarketplace.com's account of the contested Terra Nullius wrapper (empty body, client-rendered); nftapebook.com (empty body); coindesk.com/tag/adam-mcbride and its video interview (timed out). Recorded per CONVENTIONS ยง2 rather than cited as if read.

Method documents

  1. reports/CONVENTIONS.md — ยง1 linking, ยง2 never invent a link, ยง3 mark dead links, ยง4 verification and the X liveness traps, ยง4c the playlists tab, ยง6 attribution tiers local only
  2. reports/CORPUS.md — ยง2c shorts, ยง5 transcription traps and the compound-split rule, ยง5b the coverage rule local only
  3. reports/PRIORITY-METHOD.md — ยง0 the coverage statement, ยง2a loose-phrase inflation, ยง5 the Junseth case this report's ยง01 extends local only
  4. No links on the three above, deliberately. They are Markdown working documents excluded from this site's deploy (--exclude='*.md'), so a /reports/*.md href would 404 for every public reader. Rev. 1 carried those links and they were removed at rev. 2 on the same principle as CONVENTIONS ยง2: a link that does not resolve is worse than none, because it looks checked.

Appendix — every programme in the archive that features or mentions him

All 24. Mention counts are the maximum across duplicate uploads of the same night, not the sum, so a figure here is the count in the fullest surviving transcript of that broadcast. Links are built from the video IDs recorded in the archive itself. All 24 were fetched and confirmed during this compilation. The four February 2025 Shorts are excluded and listed below the table.

DateProgrammeMentionsRoleLink
2021-04-16The Bitcoin Group #25411panellistwatch ✓
2021-05-07The Bitcoin Group #25710panellistwatch ✓
2021-05-10Curio Cards 4th Anniversary Party5participantwatch ✓
2021-05-25Adam McBride Interview — Adventures in #NFTs #16sole guestwatch ✓
2021-05-28The Bitcoin Group #2601mentionedwatch ✓
2021-05-31Daniel Friedman Interview — #NFTs #31mentionedwatch ✓
2021-06-07Robek Interview — #NFTs #62mentionedwatch ✓
2021-07-02The Bitcoin Group #2659panellistwatch ✓
2021-07-15Curio Cards First Art NFT — Re-Discovery Party1present, named in roll-callwatch ✓
2021-09-25The Bitcoin Group #277 — Curio Cards Christie's!12panellistwatch ✓
2021-10-01Curio Cards #LIVE at Christie's Auction House0participant, never named — ยง01watch ✓
2021-12-31The Bitcoin Group #289 — 2021 Year in Review17panellistwatch ✓
2022-03-18The Bitcoin Group #3008panellist — first “archaeologist” billingwatch ✓
2022-05-20The Bitcoin Group #3087panellistwatch ✓
2023-03-17The Bitcoin Group #35011panellist — first Emblem Vault billingwatch ✓
2023-03-24The Bitcoin Group #3511mentionedwatch ✓
2023-03-30Proof of Work — thr33som3s, NFT Artist1mentionedwatch ✓
2023-05-10Curio Cards 6th Anniversary Retrospective10replay of the 2021 interviewwatch ✓
2023-06-03The Bitcoin Group #3619panellistwatch ✓
2023-10-19The Bitcoin Group — Tenth Anniversary Spectacular5replay of #300watch ✓
2023-10-21The Bitcoin Group #3791mentionedwatch ✓
2024-05-10Curio Cards 7th Anniversary #LIVE2participant — “NFT historian”watch ✓
2024-05-18The Bitcoin Group #4089panellistwatch ✓
2025-02-01The Bitcoin Group #44010panellistwatch ✓

Excluded — Shorts, not broadcasts (CORPUS.md ยง2c). All four are machine cuts of The Bitcoin Group #440 above, uploaded 4 to 9 days later with topic titles.

DateShortLink
2025-02-05Elon Musk's Twitter Play — Selling or Keeping Xwatch ✓
2025-02-06Equal Sentencing — Unpacking Women's Rights in Cryptowatch ✓
2025-02-10Sam Bankman Fried's Parents Seek Trump Pardon!watch ✓
2025-02-10Roger Ver and the Pardon Controversy — A Legal Insightwatch ✓

watch ✓ — all 41 YouTube links on this page — 40 distinct videos and one playlist, comprising the 24 programmes, the 4 Shorts above, the Adventures in NFTs playlist members and the duplicate uploads in ยง10 — were fetched and every returned title matched the title recorded in the archive. Rev. 1 stated this as “28 video links”, which was the count of the two tables above (24 + 4) and not of the page; the 12 further videos linked elsewhere were verified but not counted. Re-verified in full at rev. 2: 41 of 41 live. A plain curl of a YouTube watch page returns playabilityStatus: LOGIN_REQUIRED for every video regardless of liveness — that is the bot gate of CORPUS.md ยง7a, not a result. Confirmation here is by og:title under a crawler user-agent.

No artwork is reproduced on this page, deliberately

Curio Cards is a set of works by seven named artists — Cryptograffiti, Cryptopop, Daniel Friedman, Marisol Vengas, Phneep, Robek World and Thoros of Myr, per Castor and Gerard. MoonCats, Pixel Map and Terra Nullius are other people's work again. Per CONVENTIONS ยง5 none of it is reproduced or redrawn here: the cards are described and linked (documentation, gallery), and the artists' own episodes in the Adventures in NFTs playlist are linked above so a reader can see and hear them describe their own pieces.